Botanical name: Enterolobium Schomburgkii
Weight:(moisture 12%) 900 kg/m3
Origin: Brazil

 

Other names
Favinha, Batibatra, Timbauba 

Tree description
Orelha de Macaco grows to an average height of 30 to 40 meters. The trunk can have a diameter of up to 180cm. Orelha de Macaco is a regular occurrence in recreational parks. The tree has a huge crown, ideal for creating shady spots!

Wood description
Beautiful golden yellow  (sometimes brown veined) heartwood with a remarkable shine. During the proces of drying it gets darker. Untreated, the wood will turn gray over time. The wood figure is minimal, but its annual growth rings are clearly visible.

Processing
Processing Orelha de Macaco, Batibatra, Favinha is easy to do. Because of its hardness, pre-drilling is certainly necessary

Applications
Interior: floors, high-quality furniture, stairs et cetera
Exterior: bridge decks, floors, joinery, heavy carpentry et cetera

Native Americans have used Orelha de Macaco for their canoes and water pipes for centuries.

Durability
Very durable, Class I

 
Orelha de macaco - 4 sides planed
 
*Even if the wood type or dimensions you are looking for are not mentioned, we would be happy to hear your request. Perhaps the stock has changed or we expect / realize the dimensions in question in the (short) term.

 

Dimensions (thickness x widths)

42 x 68 mm

Lengths

215 - 245 - 395 - 485 - 515 cm

Certification

FSC®, SCS-COC-000652-EF

Examples 

Click on the picture to enlarge (Homé Hout BV, 2021)